Terry Lashawn Austin v. State
[…] One of the messages was a threatening “rap song.” Torres stated that in the messages Austin said he would “come at him,” that he was going to “catch a murder case” and “you’re gonna get done, son.” Torres felt that the messages indicated Austin wanted to kill him. Torres told his supervisor about the messages, and they recorded the messages and took them to the police. Detective John Clark said he spoke with Austin about the messages, and Austin admitted to threatening Torres by saying he would “catch a murder case.” Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or Austin v. State Page 3 (B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; … TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06 (West 2011). Austin argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he threatened Torres or that he intended to inhibit Torres’s service as a public servant.