Beth Ellen Davidson A/K/A Beth Ellen Robb v. State
[…] Following the sentencing proceeding, Davidson did not file an appeal. Davidson may not, after being sentenced and having her sentences suspended, wait until she violates the community supervision order to appeal her sentences. A “defendant placed on ‘regular’ community supervision may raise issues relating to the conviction . . . only in appeals taken when community supervision is originally imposed.” Manuel v. State, 994 S.W.2d 658, 661 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 23(b) (West Supp. 2012) (“The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision.”). Nor do Davidson’s complaints that the trial court predetermined her ten and two year sentences have any merit. The trial court placed Davidson on court-ordered community supervision after pronouncing her guilty of the two crimes at issue.