Margaret Carolyn Snider v. State
[…] Jury Waiver and Harm Analysis A criminal defendant has a constitutional and statutory right to a trial by a jury. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. 1, §15; TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). A defendant may, however, waive this right and proceed to a bench trial instead. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West Supp. 2012); see Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009). As a matter of federal constitutional law, the State must establish on the record an express, knowing, and intelligent waiver. Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197. Article 1.13(a) provides that a defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.” Id. It is undisputed that Appellant did not execute a written waiver of the right to trial by jury. A failure to comply with Article 1.13 is statutory, non-constitutional error because neither the state nor the federal constitution requires that a jury waiver be in writing. Johnson v.