COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conviction that she exhibited “a continuing pattern of behavior that tended to
confirm . . . [a] deterioration of [Appellant’s] ability to function,” 17 whether we view
all the evidence in a light favorable to the finding or with due deference to the trial
judge. 18 We therefore hold that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to
support the temporary commitment order, and we overrule Appellant’s sole issue
challenging that order.
17
See id. § 574.034(d)(2).
18
See Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d at 138; Hogue, 271 S.W.3d at 248; H.R.M.,
209 S.W.3d at 108.
8
Order Authorizing Medication
Section 574.106(a) of the health and safety code provides in relevant part
that the trial “court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or
more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who . . . is under a court
order to receive inpatient mental health services.” 19 Subsection (a-1) provides in
relevant part that to issue such an order, the trial court must “find[] by clear and
convincing evidence after the hearing . . . that the patient lacks the capacity to
make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and