Antun Domit v. Maria Domit
[…] City of Melissa, 314 S.W.3d 713, 716 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.) (same). If the appellee successfully demonstrates that the doctrine applies, the burden shifts to the appellant to establish either of two narrow exceptions. F.M.G.W., 402 S.W.3d 1 We take the facts involving the transfer and listing for sale of Las Misiones, LP from the affidavit Maria attached to her motion to dismiss. We may consider documents outside of the appellate record for purposes of determining our own jurisdiction. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that an appellate court may consider documents outside of the record “to ascertain matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction”); see also Harlow Land Co., Ltd. v. City of Melissa, 314 S.W.3d 713, 716 n.4 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.)