Arlean Green v. City of Houston
[…] A plaintiff bears the burden to allege facts affirmatively demonstrating the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the case. Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003). We consider only the plaintiff’s pleadings and evidence relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry. Id. (citing Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. 2001)). Notice Green bears the burden to allege facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction, including notice. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013); Whitley, 104 S.W.3d at 542. The Texas Government Code provides, 3 “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034. Relevant to this appeal, the City of Houston requires notice of a personal injury claim within 90 days of the injury. CITY OF HOUSTON CHARTER art.