Opinion issued April 30, 2015
[…] plaintiff’s pleadings and evidence relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry. Id. (citing
Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex.
2001)).
Notice
Green bears the burden to allege facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial
court’s jurisdiction, including notice. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West
2013); Whitley, 104 S.W.3d at 542. The Texas Government Code provides,
3
“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are
jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 311.034. Relevant to this appeal, the City of Houston requires notice
of a personal injury claim within 90 days of the injury. CITY OF HOUSTON
CHARTER art. IX, § 11; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(b) (“A
city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period
permitted by law are ratified and approved.”).
In addition to formal notice of the injury and claim, a claimant may rely on
actual notice to meet this jurisdictional requirement “if the governmental unit has
actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or