Arlean Green v. City of Houston
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. White, 46 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. 2001)). Notice Green bears the burden to allege facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction, including notice. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013); Whitley, 104 S.W.3d at 542. The Texas Government Code provides, 3 “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034. Relevant to this appeal, the City of Houston requires notice of a personal injury claim within 90 days of the injury. CITY OF HOUSTON CHARTER art. IX, § 11; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.101(b) (“A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.”).