TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] untimely. The Clerk also warned F.B. that the Court may dismiss his appeal unless,
within 21 days from the date of the letter, a response was filed showing grounds for
continuing the appeal.
F.B. responded by alleging section 161.211 of the Texas Family Code permits him
to attack the order of termination in the manner in which he did, simply by filing his
motion to set aside the judgment in the trial court, within six months from the date the
termination order was signed, and when denied, “timely” filing a notice of appeal from
the date of the denial. We disagree.
Section 161.211 provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the
validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has
been personally served or who has executed an affidavit of
relinquishment of parental rights or an affidavit of waiver of interest in a
child or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b) is not
subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the
order was signed.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (West 2008). Essentially, F.B.’s argument is that this
statute is an independent method of pursuing a direct appeal from a termination
judgment.
Although F.B. executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights, we do
not consider his motion to set aside the termination order a proper and timely means of
a direct attack of the termination order. A timely permissible direct attack may include
one pursuant to: 1) Rule 306a of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure when a party does