in the Interest of C.H., D.H., and J.H., Minor Children
[…] argument, analysis, or authority in support). Accordingly, we overrule Father’s

fifth issue as inadequately briefed.       See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i); Gray, 259

S.W.3d at 294.



                                           6
B. Modification

      With regard to Father’s first issue, in his original answer and motion to

dismiss, Father argued that the trial court should deny Mother’s petition to modify

because it was filed within one year of the first amended divorce decree and did

not contain an affidavit to support her allegations in contravention of family code

section 156.102. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(a) (West 2014) (stating

that if a suit to modify is filed “not later than one year after the earlier of the date

of the rendition of the order . . ., the person filing the suit shall execute and attach

an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b)”). However, “‘[a] judgment is in fact

rendered whenever the trial judge officially announces his decision in open court

. . . in his official capacity for his official guidance whether orally or by written

memorandum the sentence of law pronounced by him in any cause.’” Samples