Opinion issued March 12, 2015
[…] Kaldis argued that Crest Finance’s
suit is time barred because it was filed more than four years later.
Following submission of the briefing, the trial court rendered judgment
against Kaldis in favor of Crest Finance for $51,012.66. Later, at Kaldis’s request,
the trial court filed findings of fact and conclusions of law. Among its conclusions
of law, the trial court determined as follows:
2. The statute of limitations on a claim for debt based on breach of
contract is four years from the time the cause of action accrues. TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a).
3. The statute of limitations on an action on an open account is four
years after the day that the cause of action accrues, which is “the day
that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(c).
4. [Kaldis] had the burden of proof on his affirmative defenses and
had the burden to establish “the date upon which dealings between the
parties ceased.” Capital One Bank, NA v Conti, 345 S.W.3d 490,492
(Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet).
5. [Kaldis] failed to meet his burden of proof to show that the dealings
between the parties ceased more than four years before the lawsuit
was filed.
6. [Crest Finance’s] claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.
This appeal followed in which Kaldis identifies two issues.
Statute of Limitations
A. The Dispute
In his first issue, Kaldis claims that the trial court erred when it determined
that Crest Finance’s claim was not barred by limitations. As they did in the trial
court, the parties dispute which limitations provision of Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 16.004 applies to Crest Finance’s claim against Kaldis.
Section 16.004 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than
four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
....
(3) debt;
....
(c) A person must bring suit . . . on an open or stated account . . . not
later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues. For
purposes of this subsection, the cause of action accrues on the day that
the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3), (c) (Vernon 2002).
Kaldis asserts that Crest Finance’s suit is a debt action, governed by section
16.004(a)(3). Kaldis avers that Crest Finance’s cause of action accrued in
September 2008, when he first missed his payment on the line of credit account.
Crest Finance counters that its suit was a suit on an open account as
provided in section 16.004(c). See id. § 16.004(c). Pursuant to that section, its
cause of action accrues “on the day that the dealings in which the parties were
interested together cease.” See id. Crest Finance asserts that Kaldis did not meet
his burden to show that it filed its lawsuit more than four years after the parties
ceased doing business. From its conclusions of law, it is apparent that the trial