Opinion issued March 12, 2015
[…] In
LTD Acquisitions, the court determined that—although the creditor had not
originally pleaded the claim as an open account—the creditor argued in its motion
to reconsider that a credit card account may be brought as an action on an open
account, thereby allowing appellate review of the open account claim. LTD
Acquisitions, 2011 WL 61634, at *2. Here, as discussed, Crest Finance sufficiently
raised and tried a suit on an open account.
We conclude that, because this was a suit on open account, the applicable
statute of limitations was Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
16.004(c). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(c). Pursuant to that
section, Crest Finance’s cause of action accrued “on the day that the dealings in
which the parties were interested together cease[d].” Id. Although Kaldis, as the
proponent of the affirmative defense of limitations, bore the burden to show when
Crest Finance’s cause of action accrued, see Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc.,
769 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1988), the undisputed evidence at trial showed that the