TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] used a box cutter in the altercation, both girls used the terms “box cutter” and “knife”
interchangeably and admitted that they assumed the weapon was a box cutter because
Walker worked laying carpet and usually carried a box cutter. However, later
testimony from Walker’s father indicates that Walker’s assertion in this issue amounts
to a distinction without a difference, especially considering Walker’s father referred to
the box cutter that carpet layers typically carry on their person as a “utility knife.” See
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.01(7) (West Supp. 2012) (defining a “knife” as “any bladed
instrument that is capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by cutting or
stabbing a person with the instrument”); see also Marc v. State, 166 S.W.3d 767, 772 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. ref’d) (analyzing the sufficiency of the evidence and
finding references to a “knife,” “box cutter,” and a “razor” were not inconsistent);
Robertson v. State, 175 S.W.3d 359, 364-65 (Tex.