Opinion issued April 23, 2015
[…] The
trial court denied the motion, and I-10 filed its second interlocutory appeal
challenging that ruling. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(12)
(West 2015) (authorizing interlocutory appeal from order denying motion to
dismiss pursuant to TCPA).
Receivership
I-10 contends that the trial court erred in (1) appointing a receiver and (2)
giving the receiver authority over I-10 Colony, its personal property, and
employees. I-10 also contends that the receivership order is unconstitutional.
6
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Under section 64.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a
court may appoint a receiver “in an action between partners or others jointly
owning or interested in any property . . . .” on the application of the plaintiff or any
other party. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.001(a)(3), (b) (West 2008).
The movant “must have a probable interest in or right to the property or fund, and
the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially
injured.” Id. § 64.001(b).
We review a trial court’s interlocutory order appointing a receiver for an
abuse of discretion. Benefield v. State, 266 S.W.3d 25, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (citing Mueller v. Beamalloy, Inc., 994 S.W.2d 855, 858
(Tex.