Alphonson Damon Malone v. State
[…] The Supreme Court has defined a “custodial interrogation” as “questioning initiated by law enforcement officers after a person has been taken into custody or otherwise deprived of his freedom of action in any significant way.” Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444, 86 S. Ct. at 1612. But if a defendant volunteers a statement, then it is not subject to suppression for lack of Miranda warnings. Warren v. State, 377 S.W.3d 9, 17 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d). The Fifth Amendment does not bar “[v]olunteered statements of any kind.” Miranda, 384 U.S. at 478, 86 S. Ct. at 1630. Article 38.22 similarly does not preclude the admission of statements made by the defendant that do not stem from an interrogation. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 5 (West 2014) (“Nothing in this article precludes the admission 5 of . . . a voluntary statement . . . whether or not the result of custodial interrogation . . . .”). Because Malone was detained and handcuffed during the investigation without any other circumstances warranting a restriction on Malone’s movement, the record supports the trial court’s determination that Malone was in custody.