Opinion issued April 21, 2015
[…] that meaning.” TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co., 340 S.W.3d at 439. “[I]f a statute is
unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by its plain language unless
such an interpretation would lead to absurd results.” Id. “We presume that the
Legislature chooses a statute’s language with care, including each word chosen for
a purpose, while purposefully omitting words not chosen.” Id.
Whether attorney’s fees are available under a particular statute is a question
of law, which we review de novo. Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91,
94 (Tex. 1999).
C. Statutory provision
Section 5.006(a) of the Property Code states as follows:
In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to
real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted
the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs
and claim.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006(a) (West 2014) (emphasis added).
D. The landowners prevailed through settlement
The landowners argue that they prevailed in the litigation because, under the
terms of the agreed partial summary judgment, the association is forbidden from