Court of Appeals
[…] ORDER
The appellant, Edson Hedivaldo Olvera-Garza Sr., has challenged the trial court’s
ruling denying his motion seeking to suppress the oral and written statements he gave to
the police. One of Olvera’s issues argues that the trial court erred by failing to make
written findings regarding its ruling on his motion to suppress.
The Code of Criminal Procedure anticipates that a trial court will make written
findings in response to a defendant’s motion challenging the voluntariness of a statement.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). Upon finding that a
1
defendant’s statement was made voluntarily, “the court must enter an order stating its
conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed
among the papers of the cause.” Id.
At the conclusion of the suppression hearing in Olvera’s case, the trial court stated
the following findings and conclusions on the record:
“the defendant was not in custody at the time that he gave his statement to
the police[;]”