Tory Levon Kirk v. State
[…] In its motion/brief, the State asserts in a cross-issue that it “now challenges the validity of the May 17 order granting a new trial on punishment and asks this Court to reverse that order.” The State did not file a notice of appeal from the May 17 order granting a new trial. See id. § 44.01(a)(3), (d) (authorizing the State to appeal an order that “grants a new trial” if the prosecuting attorney timely files a notice of appeal within twenty days of the order). Thus, any right to appeal that the State may have is limited to Article 44.01(c), which provides that the State “is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.” When a defendant has invoked this court’s jurisdiction and the State raises a cross-point concerning a question of law, as provided for in Article 44.01(c), the State is not required to file its own notice of appeal. Pfeiffer v. State, 363 S.W.3d 594, 597 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see Mizell v.