Opinion filed August 8, 2013
[…] reasonable doubt. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319; Isassi v. State, 330 S.W.3d 633, 638
(Tex. Crim. App. 2010). The jury may make reasonable inferences from the
evidence and can rely on both circumstantial and direct evidence in its
determination. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 14–16 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
We defer to the jury’s role as the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the
weight their testimony is afforded. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899.
To commit a possession offense, a person must voluntarily possess the
prohibited item. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Possession is
voluntary “if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is
aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his
control.” Id. § 6.01(b). “We analyze the sufficiency of the evidence to prove
possession of a firearm by a felon under the rules adopted for determining the
sufficiency of the evidence in cases of possession of a controlled substance.”
Bollinger v. State, 224 S.W.3d 768, 773 (Tex.