Court of Appeals
[…] part, that the
state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . .
grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy
has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial
court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence,
confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a) (5) (West Supp. 2013). Although the State’s notice
of appeal was timely filed, it failed to include the certification required by Article 44.01(a) (5).
The notice states, in pertinent part:
Pursuant to TRAP Rule 25.2(a) (1) and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 44.01(a) the
State of Texas is permitted to appeal an order that “. . . . . . (5) “grants [sic] a
motion to suppress evidence, a confession or an admission, if jeopardy has not
attached in this case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that
the appeal is not take [sic] for the purpose of delay and that the evidence,
confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case”.
2
This paragraph is followed by a prayer that the notice be entered of record and is signed by Gary
Young, the Lamar County District Attorney.
The State contends this Court has jurisdiction of this appeal because the notice of appeal
includes the appropriate certification. We disagree.