State v. Jose Guadalupe Zermeno
[…] MR. YOUNG: -- as are -- It’s going to be appealed across the State either from the defendant or from the State. THE COURT: Right. MR. YOUNG: Ultimately the Court of Criminal Appeals is going to answer this question. . . . 3 The State next contends that, even if it failed to comply with the statutory certification requirements, this Court nevertheless has jurisdiction over this appeal because the trial court’s order amounted to a partial dismissal of the indictment. As such, Article 44.01(a) (1) applies. Article 44.01(a) (1) provides, “The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a) (1) (West Supp. 2013).