Court of Appeals
[…] MR. YOUNG: Judge, for future purposes, obviously we’re going to appeal this --
THE COURT: Sure.
MR. YOUNG: -- as are -- It’s going to be appealed across the State either from the
defendant or from the State.
THE COURT: Right.
MR. YOUNG: Ultimately the Court of Criminal Appeals is going to answer this
question. . . .
3
The State next contends that, even if it failed to comply with the statutory certification
requirements, this Court nevertheless has jurisdiction over this appeal because the trial court’s
order amounted to a partial dismissal of the indictment. As such, Article 44.01(a) (1) applies.
Article 44.01(a) (1) provides, “The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal
case if the order . . . dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an
indictment, information, or complaint.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a) (1) (West
Supp. 2013). The Zermeno indictment alleges,
Jose Guadalupe Zermeno on or about January 27, 2013 in the County of Lamar
and State of Texas, did then and there operate a motor vehicle in a public place