COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defendant can request that he be given ten days in which to respond to that newly amended
information or indictment. Giving the defendant ten days to respond to the amended charging
instrument is consistent with other provisions in the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2012)(“An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to
prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in
writing or on the record in open court.”); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.11 (West 2006)(“In
all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after
his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.”); TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 2 (West 2006)(requiring the defendant to have sufficient notice of
the court setting a case for pre-trial hearing under Article 28.01, § 1 to allow the defendant not
less than ten days to raise or file preliminary matters).