COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4. The Statute of Limitations
The State also addresses Loera’s argument that it could not amend the information to
allege a new offense occurring outside of the two year limitations period. Article 12.02 of Code
of Criminal Procedure requires that misdemeanor charges be filed within two years of the date of
the offense. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 12.02 (West Supp. 2012). Under Article 12.05(b),
the time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint is not computed in the
period of limitation. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 12.05(b)(West 2005). The Code of
Criminal Procedure defines the term “during the pendency” as used in Article 12.05(b) to mean
“that period of time beginning with the date the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in
a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a
trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason. TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 12.05(c).
- 10 -
We have already determined that the State’s proposed amendment did not result in a
different offense under Article 28.10(c) and both the original information and the proposed
amendment arose out of the same incident.