COURT OF APPEALS
[…] notice is required. The second sentence provides that the defendant is entitled, upon request, to
ten days to respond to the amended information. This means that after the court grants the
motion to amend and the charging instrument is amended at the direction of the trial court, the
defendant can request that he be given ten days in which to respond to that newly amended
information or indictment. Giving the defendant ten days to respond to the amended charging
instrument is consistent with other provisions in the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.CODE
CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2012)(“An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to
prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in
writing or on the record in open court.”); TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.11 (West 2006)(“In
all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after
his arrest, and during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.”); TEX.CODE