COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State argues that Loera’s right to ten days’ notice was not implicated because the
case was not set for trial and was only set for a status conference on September 12, 2011. Loera
responds that he was entitled to ten days to respond to the State’s motion to amend, he was not
properly served because the State faxed its motion to him, and the trial court granted the motion
only one day after it was filed. Loera did not raise any of these arguments in the trial court as a
ground for denying the motion. Consequently, they are waived. Even if Loera had made these
arguments in the trial court, Article 28.10(a) does not provide a basis for the trial court’s denial
of the State’s motion to amend.
Article 28.10(a) provides: “After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance
in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the
merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less
than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended
indictment or information.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.10(a). Loera incorrectly
construes this statute as requiring that the defendant be given ten days’ notice of the motion to
amend. The first sentence of Article 28.10(a) states simply that a charging instrument may be
-6-