Jody Max Goode v. State
[…] Possession of a Controlled Substance A person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance if he, “knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & 5 SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115 (West 2010). Possession is statutorily defined as having, “actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(38) (West 2010). Under the law of parties, a person can be criminally responsible as a primary actor or as a party to an offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01 (West 2011). Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that, “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible or by both” and that “[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN § 7.01 (West 2011). A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if he acted with intent to promote or assist the offense, or if he solicited, encouraged, directed, aided or attempted to aid the other person in committing the offense.