Kenneth W. Arthur v. Uvalde County Appraisal District, Albert Mireles, Chief Appraiser
[…] (quoting Matagorda Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Coastal Liquids Partners, L.P., 165 S.W.3d 329, 331 (Tex. 2005)). “The administrative procedures are ‘exclusive’ and most defenses are barred if not raised therein.” Cameron Appraisal Dist., 194 S.W.3d at 502 (citing TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09 (West 2008)). Sections 41 and 42 (Subtitle F) of the Tax Code lay out the procedures required of, and remedies available to, taxpayers to protest matters related to property tax. Specifically, Sections 41.41 and 42.09 provide the professed exclusive administrative remedies pertinent to these facts. Section 41.41 provides the subjects or actions “[a] property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a) (West 2015). Relevant to these facts, Section 41.41(a)(1) includes “determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property.” Id. at § 41.41(a)(1). As a catch-all, Section 41.41(a)(9) states a subject of protest is, “any other action of -7- 04-14-00533-CV the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(9).