Kenneth W. Arthur v. Uvalde County Appraisal District, Albert Mireles, Chief Appraiser
[…] Section 41.41 provides the subjects or actions “[a] property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a) (West 2015). Relevant to these facts, Section 41.41(a)(1) includes “determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property.” Id. at § 41.41(a)(1). As a catch-all, Section 41.41(a)(9) states a subject of protest is, “any other action of -7- 04-14-00533-CV the chief appraiser, appraisal district, or appraisal review board that applies to and adversely affects the property owner.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(9). Section 42.09 states: REMEDIES EXCLUSIVE. (a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds: (1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or (2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid. …. (c) For purposes of this section, “suit” includes a counterclaim, cross-claim, or other claim filed in the course of a lawsuit. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.09 (West 2015).