Kenneth W. Arthur v. Uvalde County Appraisal District, Albert Mireles, Chief Appraiser
[…] A breach of an agreement is not a basis to dispute property values or resultant assessed taxes, nor is breach of agreement a matter of avoidance listed within Section 41.41. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.41(a)(1)-(9). While the purported agreement was formed within the context of the parties’ efforts to calculate accurate property values from which to assess taxes, the breach-of-agreement counterclaim, in and of itself, is not a “grounds of protest” for any property taxes ultimately assessed. - 10 - 04-14-00533-CV While Section 41.41(a)(9) includes as a grounds for protest, “any other action that applies to and adversely affects the property owner,” and this broad definition seems to encompass an allegation that the taxing authority breached an agreement, we, again, do not construe this to mean the Arthurs must have adjudicated a claim that the appraisal district breached an agreement before the appraisal review board, itself.