Opinion issued April 2, 2015
[…] If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a
public place . . . the person is deemed to have consented, subject to
this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol
concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled
substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (Vernon 2011); Villarreal, 2014 WL
6734178, at *6.
Section 724.011 is “modified by section 724.013, which establishes a right
to refuse to provide a breath or blood sample in routine DWI cases.” TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 724.013 (Vernon 2011) (providing that “a specimen may not be
taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a
peace officer”); Villarreal, 2014 WL 6734178, at *6.
9
However, Transportation Code section 724.012(b) establishes that when
certain aggravating factors are present during a DWI stop an officer is required to
obtain a specimen even if the suspect refuses. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.