Opinion issued April 2, 2015
[…] Section 724.011 is “modified by section 724.013, which establishes a right
to refuse to provide a breath or blood sample in routine DWI cases.” TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 724.013 (Vernon 2011) (providing that “a specimen may not be
taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a
peace officer”); Villarreal, 2014 WL 6734178, at *6.
9
However, Transportation Code section 724.012(b) establishes that when
certain aggravating factors are present during a DWI stop an officer is required to
obtain a specimen even if the suspect refuses. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 724.012(b) (Vernon 2011); Villarreal, 2014 WL 6734178, at *6. Specifically,
section 724.012(b)(3)(B) provides that a peace officer “shall require the taking of a
specimen of the person’s breath or blood” if the arrest is for an offense “involving
the operation of a motor vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to
submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” and if, “at the time of the arrest, the
officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the
person . . . on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of . . . an
offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code.” TEX. TRANSP.