Opinion issued April 2, 2015
[…] 8
justified “only if it falls within a recognized exception” to the warrant requirement,
and that this principle applies to compulsory blood collection during a DWI
investigation. Id. at 1558; Villareal, 2014 WL 6734178, at *9.
B. Texas’s Implied Consent Statute as an Exception to the Warrant
Requirement
Here, the State first argues that Tercero was “deemed to have consented” to
the blood test under provisions of the Texas Transportation Code that establish
implied consent to the taking of breath or blood specimens for all drivers arrested
on suspicion of DWI, principally section 724.011, which provides:
If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a
public place . . . the person is deemed to have consented, subject to
this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the
person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol
concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled
substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a) (Vernon 2011); Villarreal, 2014 WL
6734178, at *6.
Section 724.011 is “modified by section 724.013, which establishes a right
to refuse to provide a breath or blood sample in routine DWI cases.” TEX. TRANSP.