Michael Leck Turner A/K/A Micha Leek Turner A/K/A Micha Leck Turner v. State
[…] Id. On appeal, we serve only to ensure

the trier of fact reached a rational verdict. Id. We may not reevaluate the weight and credibility

of the evidence produced at trial and in so doing substitute our judgment for that of the fact

finder. King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).

                                          Applicable Law

       A person commits the offense of evading arrest or detention, “if he intentionally flees

from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”

TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 38.04(a)(West Supp. 2012). The statute further provides that:

       (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the
       offense is:

                                           .      .     .

               (2) a felony of the third degree if:

                       (A) the actor uses a motor vehicle . . . while the actor is in

                                                 -4-
                          flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under this
                          section . . . .

TEX.PEN.CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(2)(A)(West 2011). In other words, the statute provides that the

third-degree offense of evading arrest is committed when a person (1) intentionally; (2) flees; (3)

from a person; (4) he knows is a peace officer; (5) the peace officer is attempting to lawfully

arrest or detain the actor; (6) the actor uses a vehicle while in flight; and (7) the actor has been

previously convicted of evading arrest. Calton v. State, 176 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex.Crim.App.

2005). Here, Appellant was charged and convicted of the third degree felony offense of evading

arrest or detention with a motor vehicle.1

                                    Intent to Evade Arrest or Detention