Linda N. Lewis v. State
[…] See Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). We presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict, and we defer to that resolution. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793. A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if she “intentionally prevents or obstructs a person [she] knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.03(a). “It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful.” Id. § 38.03(b). Lewis argues that the evidence is not sufficient to establish that her actions were intentional.