Opinion issued March 31, 2015
[…] includes “establishing and documenting the form . . . [and] materials . . . for a
building . . . intended to be constructed,” “preparing, or supervising and controlling
the preparation of, the architectural plans and specifications that include all . . .
construction details,” and “analyzing the . . . design . . . [and] materials . . . used for
the construction . . . of a building.” Id. § 1051.001(7)(A), (B), (F).
The appellants do not dispute that Higgins is a “licensed or registered
professional” because it is a firm in which a licensed architect practices. See TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(1-a) (defining “licensed or registered
professional” to include “a licensed architect . . . or any firm in which such
licensed or registered professional practices”). But they contend that Higgins
agreed to perform structural engineering services, not architectural services. As
such, they argue that their claims against Higgins do not arise from the provision of
architectural services; rather, they argue that their suit results from work that