Opinion issued March 31, 2015
[…] See id.
§ 150.001(2); CBM Eng’rs, 403 S.W.3d at 343. The practice of architecture is
defined as:
a service or creative work applying the art and science of developing
design concepts, planning for functional relationships and intended
uses, and establishing the form, appearance, aesthetics, and
construction details for the construction, enlargement, or alteration of
a building or environs intended for human use or occupancy, the
4
proper application of which requires education, training, and
experience in those matters.
TEX. OCC. CODE § 1051.001(7). Among other things, the practice of architecture
includes “establishing and documenting the form . . . [and] materials . . . for a
building . . . intended to be constructed,” “preparing, or supervising and controlling
the preparation of, the architectural plans and specifications that include all . . .
construction details,” and “analyzing the . . . design . . . [and] materials . . . used for
the construction . . . of a building.” Id. § 1051.001(7)(A), (B), (F).
The appellants do not dispute that Higgins is a “licensed or registered