Opinion filed July 18, 2013
[…] State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2003); Hollander v. State, No. 11-10-00337-CR, 2012 WL 3891623
(Tex. App.—Eastland Sept. 6, 2012, pet. granted). If so, we must then evaluate
whether the error requires reversal. Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 731–32. For a
preserved objection, as we have here, to an actual charge error, we must determine
whether there was some harm or whether the error was calculated to injure
Appellant’s rights and deprive him of a fair and impartial trial. See Almanza v.
State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 160, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); see also TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (West 2006); Cartwright v. State, 833 S.W.2d 134,
136 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
The court’s charge included a Section 7.02(a) instruction. Section 7.02(a)
states:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by
the conduct of another if:
(1) acting with the kind of culpability required for
the offense, he causes or aids an innocent or
nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by
the definition of the offense;
6
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the
commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,
directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to
commit the offense; or
(3) having a legal duty to prevent commission of
the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its
commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to
prevent commission of the offense.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a) (West 2011). The court’s charge also contained
an alternative “parties” charge under Section 7.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code.
Section 7.02(b) provides:
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one
felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all
conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though
having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in
furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have
been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(b) (West 2011).
A careful review of the jury charge shows that the trial court tracked the
language of Section 7.02(a) and (b) and that it gave the abstract instructions for
conspiracy in the charge. The trial court’s charge did not instruct the jury to