Gladys Hernandez v. Select Medical Corporation and Select Specialty Hospital-Midland, Inc.
[…] Id. 161.134(a), (f); Barron v. Cook Children’s Health Care System, 218 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.). A plaintiff who asserts a retaliation claim under Section 161.134 has the burden of proof on the elements of the claim. Tomhave v. Oaks Psychiatric Hosp., 82 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Tex. App.— Austin 2002, pet. denied). However, the statute contains a rebuttable presumption that “the plaintiff’s employment was suspended or terminated, or that the employee was disciplined or discriminated against, for making a report related to a violation if the suspension, termination, discipline, or discrimination occur[red] before the 60th day after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 161.134(f); Tomhave, 82 S.W.3d at 385. A constructive discharge from employment occurs when an employer makes conditions so intolerable that an employee feels reasonably compelled to resign. Emeritus Corp. v. Blanco, 355 S.W.3d 270, 281 (Tex.