Gladys Hernandez v. Select Medical Corporation and Select Specialty Hospital-Midland, Inc.
[…] Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 206 S.W.3d 572, 582 (Tex. 2006); Eason, 374 S.W.3d at 486. We may not consider any evidence by the movant unless it creates a fact question. Binur v. Jacobo, 135 S.W.3d 646, 651 (Tex. 2004). Where, as here, a trial court’s order granting summary judgment does not specify the ground or grounds relied upon for its ruling, summary judgment will be affirmed on appeal if any of the summary judgment grounds advanced by the movant are meritorious. Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001). Applicable Law Section 161.134 provides that “[a] hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting . . . a violation of law.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 161.134(a).