in the Interest of D.A., a Child
[…] San Antonio 2007, no pet.); J.T.G., 121 S.W.3d at 126.

                   B. Sufficient Evidence of Endangerment

      As set forth above, Father admitted that he had caused the injuries to

D.A.’s face and back and that there was nothing else that could have caused the

injuries except Father’s blows to D.A. with the belt. Father ultimately agreed that

the pictures show a beating rather than a spanking and that everything about

D.A.’s injuries was serious.   Father’s argument on appeal is that the single

“spanking” on October 31, 2012, does not constitute a course of conduct.

      Section 161.001(1) provides that the court may order termination of the

parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that

the parent has “(D) knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in

conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being

of the child; [or] (E) engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with

persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional

                                        50
well-being of the child; . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(D), (E). The

“course of conduct” language that Father references is thus not found in the

statutory grounds for termination listed in section 161.001(1)(D) or (E). See id.