United States Court of Appeals
[…] conceded that he was removable under the law that made his DWI
conviction an aggravated felony. After the Board issued its
removal order, Navarro could have petitioned this court for
review of the decision; he failed to do so. Once Navarro was
deported, therefore, his removal proceedings were completed and
final. See Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 398 (1995) (“Deportation
orders are self-executing orders, not dependent upon judicial
enforcement.”).
Notwithstanding the finality of his proceedings, Navarro
argues that the Board should reopen them on its own motion under
§ 3.2(a) and grant him relief. See 8 C.F.R § 3.2(a) (“The Board
may at any time reopen or reconsider on its own motion any case
in which it has rendered a decision.”). Navarro concedes that,
because he has already been deported, the BIA lacks jurisdiction
to consider any motion filed on his behalf to reopen his removal
proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(d) (2002). However, Navarro
argues that the intervening change in the law imposes a duty on
4