Janet L. Shearer v. Rich Reister & the Law Offices of Rich Reister & Associates
[…] Abbott, 643 F.3d 403, 407 n.14 (5th Cir. 2011) (emphasis added). B. Jurisdictional Issues Regardless of whether the parties raise an objection to jurisdiction, “we are obligated to review sua sponte issues affecting jurisdiction.” M.O. Dental Lab. v. Rape, 139 S.W.3d 671, 673 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam) (citing N.Y. Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Sanchez, 799 S.W.2d 677, 678 (Tex. 1990)). When a party to litigation challenges the constitutionality of a Texas statute, the trial court “shall . . . serve notice of the constitutional question . . . on the attorney general.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 402.010 (West 2012) (effective from June 17, 2011 to August 31, 2013). However, failure to do so “does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or forfeit an otherwise timely filed claim or defense” based on the constitutional challenge. Id.; see also In re J.D., No. 02-11-00328-CV, 2012 WL 3115804, at *1 n.3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 2, 2012, no pet.)