Court of Appeals
[…] that the actions taken were voluntary. The requirement of a voluntary act under Section 6.01(a)
is not subsumed by the mens rea requirement of Sections 22.021(a)(1)(B) and (2)(B). See Brown
v. State, 955 S.W.2d 276, 280 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). “[T]he issue of the voluntariness of one’s
conduct . . . is separate from the issue of one’s mental state.” Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d
210, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
The separate concept that before an action is criminal, it must be voluntarily done, is
codified at Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which states, “A person commits an offense
only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has made it clear that the
term “voluntarily,” as used in Section 6.01(a), has a very specific and limited meaning.
21
“Voluntariness,” within the meaning of Section 6.01(a), refers only to one’s own
physical body movements.