United States Court of Appeals
[…] details of international money laundering alone is enough to
establish predisposition. See Reyes, 239 F.3d at 739 (listing a
“demonstrated knowledge or experience with the criminal activity
Moreover, Ogle’s argument that he did not know that the
funds were the proceeds of narcotics smuggling evinces a
misunderstanding of the mens rea necessary for a conviction under
§ 1956. A conviction for money laundering does not require that
the defendant know the precise source of the illegal funds, but
only that the defendant know that the funds are “proceeds of some
form of illegal activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1) (emphasis
added); see also § 1956(c)(1) (must know that “the property
involved . . . represented proceeds from some form, though not
necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a felony
under State, Federal, or foreign law, regardless of whether or
not such activity is specified in paragraph (7)”); S.Rep. No. 99-
433, at 12 (1986) (“[T]he defendant need not know exactly what
crime generated the funds involved in a transaction, only that
the funds are the proceeds of some kind of crime that is a felony
under Federal or State law. This will eviscerate the defense