Ricky Thomas Lovell v. Amerisure Insurance Company
[…] Mr. Fundis shall prepare the written order that correctly reflects this ruling, and submit said order to the Court upon approval from the Division of Workers[’] Compensation.” While awaiting a response from Lovell, the Clerk’s Record in this matter was filed. And, though Lovell does not provide a cogent response to the concerns expressed in our August 8, 2012 letter, we notice that the Clerk’s Record contains the trial court’s signed “Final Judgment” granting appellee Amerisure Insurance Company’s motion for summary judgment on July 24, 2012. See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 410.258(a) (West 2006) (providing that a proposed judgment or settlement must be filed with the Division of Workers’ Compensation “not later than the 30th day before the date on which the court is scheduled to enter the judgment or approve the settlement”). Thus, Lovell’s July 19, 2012 notice of appeal appears to have been filed prematurely. See TEX. R. APP. P. 27.1(a) (“In a civil case, a prematurely filed notice of appeal is effective and deemed filed on the day of, but after, the event that begins the period for perfecting the appeal.”).