COURT OF APPEALS
[…] charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same
person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.09(2).
A person commits bodily injury to a child by intentionally, knowingly,
recklessly, or with criminal negligence causing bodily injury to a child. Tex. Penal
Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013). A person commits serious bodily
injury to a child by intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence
causing serious bodily injury to a child. Id. § 22.04(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is
“physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 1.07(8)
(West Supp. 2013). “Serious bodily injury” means bodily injury “that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement,
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
Id. § 1.07(46). Because bodily injury to a child differs from serious bodily injury to
6
a child only in the respect that a less serious injury suffices to establish its
commission, the first step of the analysis is met.
Under the second step, some evidence must exist in the record that would