in the Matter of the Estate of James Bailey Whittington
[…] Background Facts James Bailey Whittington executed a will on February 11, 2005, and died on October 3, 2008. The will named Appellee, Lonnie Jones, as independent executor and Nora Ann Carpenter as the sole beneficiary. On November 7, 2008, the probate court entered an order admitting the will to probate; the court also issued letters testamentary to Appellee that day. Section 149E(a), entitled “Judicial Discharge of Independent Executor,” provides that, “[a]fter an estate has been administered and if there is no further need for an independent administration of the estate,” the independent executor may file an action for declaratory judgment seeking a discharge.