Opinion filed June 27, 2013
[…] 4
House Comm. on Judicial Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1852, 76th Leg., R.S. (May 5, 1999).
5
MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 356 (11th ed. 2004); Bryan A. Garner, A
Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 280 (2d ed. 1995); Roget’s II, The New Thesaurus 267 (1980);
BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 530 (9th ed. 2009).
6
See also the legislature’s use of “discharge” in Sections 221 and 265 of the Probate Code. PROB.
§§ 221, 265 (West 2003).
8
Section 149E does not limit the discharge of an independent executor to
protection from claims of a beneficiary; the word “beneficiary” is not present in
Section 149E(a) and is found only in Section 149E(b) that provides for notice to
beneficiaries. Section 149E(a) provides that a judicial discharge relieves an
independent executor from “any liability involving matters relating to the past
administration of the estate that have been fully and fairly disclosed.” Consistent
with the cases cited by Appellant, “past administration” would include the
independent executor’s defense of a will contest in his or her fiduciary capacity
during his administration of the estate.
A fair reading of Section 149E demonstrates that it is unambiguous in