Opinion filed June 27, 2013
[…] because he had been judicially discharged as independent executor and the estate
1
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 149E (West Supp. 2012).
had been closed under Section 149E.2 We affirm in part and reverse and render in
part.
Background Facts
James Bailey Whittington executed a will on February 11, 2005, and died on
October 3, 2008. The will named Appellee, Lonnie Jones, as independent executor
and Nora Ann Carpenter as the sole beneficiary. On November 7, 2008, the
probate court entered an order admitting the will to probate; the court also issued
letters testamentary to Appellee that day.
Section 149E(a), entitled “Judicial Discharge of Independent Executor,”
provides that, “[a]fter an estate has been administered and if there is no further
need for an independent administration of the estate,” the independent executor
may file an action for declaratory judgment seeking a discharge. On March 29,
2010, Appellee filed an application for judicial discharge pursuant to Section 149E.
As required by Section 149E(b), Appellee gave notice to Carpenter, the sole