Jennifer Marie Valley v. State
[…] In proving the existence of a combination, the State need not demonstrate the participation of all alleged members of the combination; the State need only prove the participation of at least three of the named members of the combination, including the defendant. Rodriguez v. State, 90 S.W.3d 340, 354 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, pet. ref’d). Pursuant to Section 71.01(a)(3), participants in a combination of three or more persons collaborating to carry on criminal activities “may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.” The evidence showed that Appellant acted in combination with Lotz, Baker, and Cruz to deliver methamphetamine.