Opinion filed June 27, 2013
[…] prove a conspiracy between Appellant and each of the alleged conspirators; it only
needed to prove that Appellant intended to participate in a combination of three or
more collaborating persons. In proving the existence of a combination, the State
need not demonstrate the participation of all alleged members of the combination;
the State need only prove the participation of at least three of the named members
of the combination, including the defendant. Rodriguez v. State, 90 S.W.3d 340,
354 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, pet. ref’d). Pursuant to Section 71.01(a)(3),
participants in a combination of three or more persons collaborating to carry on
criminal activities “may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other arm’s-length
relationship in illicit distribution operations.” The evidence showed that Appellant
acted in combination with Lotz, Baker, and Cruz to deliver methamphetamine.
The evidence also showed that the overt act alleged in the indictment was not an
isolated incident but, rather, a continuing course of conduct and that Appellant had