Jennifer Marie Valley v. State
[…] State, 744 S.W.2d 112 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). To determine the sufficiency of the corroboration, we must examine the testimony of the non-accomplice witnesses and determine if there is inculpatory evidence tending to connect Appellant to the crime. Reed, 744 S.W.2d at 127. An accomplice witness need not be corroborated in all his testimony, and the corroboration need not directly link the accused to the crime or be sufficient in itself to establish guilt. Id. 2 The statute applicable to the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity is TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02 (West Supp. 2012). That statute provides in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . , the person commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: . . . . (5) unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug through forgery, fraud, misrepresent- tation, or deception (emphasis added). A combination is defined as “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(a) (West 2011).