the evidence under the standard of review set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S.
[…] (West 1979). As such, the jury was free to believe or disbelieve all or any part of
any witness’s testimony. Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App.
1986).
The record shows, and Appellant does not dispute, that Appellant was a
convicted felon at the time of the charged offense and that more than five years had
elapsed since his release from confinement. Thus, in January 2010, at the time of
the charged offense, Appellant could not legally possess a firearm at any location
other than the premises at which he lived. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a)(2)
(West 2011). A person commits a possession offense if he voluntarily possesses
the prohibited item. Bollinger v. State, 224 S.W.3d 768, 774 (Tex. App.—Eastland
2007, pet. ref’d) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011)).
“Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the
thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit
him to terminate his control.” PENAL § 6.01(b). To prove possession, the State
2
must show: (1) that the accused exercised actual care, control, or custody over the
firearm; (2) that he was conscious of his connection with it; and (3) that he
possessed the firearm knowingly or intentionally. Bollinger, 224 S.W.3d at 773.