Danny Paul Martin v. State
[…] We review the admission of evidence under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Casey v. State, 215 S.W.3d 870, 879 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling is outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. 1 At trial, Martin objected to the admission of the results of the blood draw, arguing that “there is no evidence that the blood specimen was taken in a sanitary place pursuant to [section] 724.017 of the Transportation Code.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.017(a) (West 2011) (“Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter. The blood specimen must be taken in a sanitary place.”). But see Johnston v. State, 336 S.W.3d 649, 661 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (stating that Chapter 724 “is not controlling authority when it comes to determining the reasonableness of how a blood draw was performed under the Fourth Amendment); Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex. Crim.