AFFIRM in part; Reverse and Dismiss in part; Opinion Filed April 15, 2014.
[…] employer of the disability is an essential element of a claim for disability discrimination under
section 21.051.
We conclude the Department has not shown the trial court erred by denying the
Department’s plea to the jurisdiction concerning Howard’s claim for disability discrimination
under section 21.051.
Reasonable Workplace Accommodation
Howard alleged the Department failed to reasonably accommodate her disability because
it refused to permit her to use her seventy-two hours of annual leave to work four hours per day
for two or three weeks. Section 21.128 of the labor code provides that it is an unlawful
employment practice for an employer to fail “to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to
a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who
is an employee . . . , unless the [employer] demonstrates that the accommodation would impose
an undue hardship on the operation of the business of the [employer].” LAB. § 21.128(a). The
elements of a claim for an employer’s failure to accommodate a disability overlap the elements
of a disability-discrimination claim. To prove failure to accommodate, the plaintiff must show