Patricia Donaldson v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2013); TEX. PENAL 2 Appellant does not challenge the sentence for any of the other convictions. –3– CODE ANN. § 12.425(c) (West Supp. 2013).3 Appellant correctly asserts that her prior felony convictions did not involve trafficking of persons or continuous sexual abuse of a child, so the enhancement provisions of section 12.35(c)(2)(A) do not apply. The code also provides for enhancement of a state jail felony upon proof of two prior felony convictions. Specifically, section 12.425(b) provides: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony . . . and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. A second degree felony is punishable by a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years or less than two years and a fine not to exceed $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.33 (West 2011).