Court of Appeals
[…] No witnesses testified at the hearing regarding the circumstances surrounding the injuries to the child or the events leading up to the child's death. In this situation, we take the facts contained in the probable cause affidavit admitted into evidence without objection as entirely true. Nevertheless, while the complaint indicates D.L.T. suffered extreme physical abuse which led to his death, it is much less clear what role the State alleges Tijerina played in the tragedy. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) ("An omission that causes [serious bodily injury to a child] is conduct constituting an offense [only] if: (1) the actor has a legal or statutory duty to act; or (2) the actor has assumed care, custody, or control of a child[.] . . .").