Opinion issued March 26, 2015
[…] Thus, because UT is immune from such a claim,
the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Thomas’s claim for attorney’s fees, and the
court’s failure to address the attorney’s fees claim in its summary judgment order
did not render the order interlocutory and unappealable. See Davis, 315 S.W.3d at
153 (noting that sovereign immunity from suit defeats trial court’s subject matter
jurisdiction).
B. Proposed Judgment to Division
Thomas also argues that this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction because UT
did not submit a proposed final judgment to the Division pursuant to Labor Code
section 410.258 prior to the trial court’s signing of the summary judgment order.
Section 410.258(a) provides:
The party who initiated a proceeding under this subchapter [providing
for judicial review of Division determinations] or Subchapter G must
file any proposed judgment or settlement made by the parties to the
proceeding, including a proposed default judgment, with the division
not later than the 30th day before the date on which the court is
scheduled to enter the judgment or approve the settlement. The
proposed judgment or settlement must be mailed to the division by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 410.258(a) (Vernon 2006). Section 410.258 also gives
the Division the right to intervene in a judicial review proceeding. See id.
§ 410.258(b)–(e). Finally, section 410.258(f) provides, “A judgment entered or
7
settlement approved without complying with the requirements of this section is
void.” Id. § 410.258(f).
The intermediate courts of appeals are split on the issue of whether the
failure of a party to file a proposed judgment with the Division in a summary
judgment proceeding renders the ultimate trial court judgment void.