Parker County Appraisal District v. James D. Francis
[…] homestead status to the entire parcel of land. Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-40

(1983); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0752 (2009) (“If the chief appraiser

finds that contiguous lots totaling less than twenty acres are being used as a

residence homestead, the taxpayer is entitled to an exemption on the entire

property.”).

                     2. Open-Space Land Valuation

      Both the Texas constitution and the Texas Tax Code contain provisions to

promote the preservation of open-space land devoted to farm or ranch purposes.

See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-d-1 (amended 1995);3 Tex. Tax Code Ann.


      3
       The Texas constitution provides:

             (a) To promote the preservation of open-space land, the
      legislature shall provide by general law for taxation of open-space
      land devoted to farm, ranch, or wildlife management purposes on
      the basis of its productive capacity and may provide by general law
      for taxation of open-space land devoted to timber production on the
                                          6
§§ 23.51–.54 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013). The open-space land valuation allows

property used for farm or ranch purposes to be valued based upon the property’s

productive capacity rather than its market value. See HL Farm Corp. v. Self, 877