Parker County Appraisal District v. James D. Francis
[…] dispute that the three-acre tract is entitled to receive either the open-space land

valuation or, if it had not already received the open-space land valuation, the

residence homestead exemption; PCAD’s contention in its first point is that the

three-acre tract cannot receive the homestead exemption and the open-space

land valuation simultaneously. We turn to that point now.

      Francis outlines several provisions in the tax code that he says implicitly

recognize that certain land may qualify for both the residence homestead

exemption and the open-space land valuation. Those are sections 11.13, 23.25,

23.51(1), and 23.55(i). See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 11.13, 23.51(1), 23.55(i),

§ 23.25 (West 2008). We discuss each of these.

      Section 23.25 is titled, “Appraisal of Land Used for Single-Family

Residential Purposes That is Contiguous to Agricultural or Open-Space Land

with Common Ownership.” See id. § 23.25. This section requires that if a parcel

of land is used for single-family residential purposes (like Francis’s one-acre

tract), is contiguous to a parcel of land appraised as open-space land (like

Francis’s three-acre tract), and both parcels are owned by the same person (like