Parker County Appraisal District v. James D. Francis
[…] farm crops or livestock produced or supported on the land and, in addition, any

income received from hunting or recreational leases. Id. § 23.51(4).

      If the use of land that has been appraised as open-space land changes, an

additional tax—a rollback tax—is imposed on the land equal to the difference

between the taxes imposed on the land for each of the five years preceding the

year in which the change of use occurs and the tax that would have been

imposed if the land had been taxed on the basis of market value in each of those

years, plus interest. Id. § 23.55(a) (West Supp. 2013). But the use of open-

space land “does not change for purposes of Subsection (a) [the rollback tax

provision] of this section solely because the owner of the land claims it as part of

his residence homestead for purposes of Section 11.13 of this code.”             Id.

§ 23.55(i). For the purposes of calculating this rollback tax in later years if the

use of the open-space land changes, the chief appraiser must determine the

market value of the qualified open-space land (as well as the appraised value as