Thomas M. Wilson v. State
[…] See McBride v. State, 359 S.W.3d 683, 692–93 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d) (holding testimony established officer had belief, based on specific facts, defendant had committed pedestrian traffic offense). And not only did Casiano have reasonable suspicion to stop appellant, but he had a basis to make an arrest had he chosen to do so. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); McBride, 359 S.W.3d at 692 (holding officer had probable cause to make warrantless arrest when he observed defendant violating Transportation Code section 552.006).