Guillory v. Cain
[…] Guillory did not seek further review in the Louisiana Supreme Court. Guillory reiterated the grand jury foreperson claims in his first state post conviction application. He argued that although he was white, he had standing to assert a challenge to the exclusion of blacks as grand jury forepersons in St. Landry Parish. The application was denied pursuant to LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 930.4, which provides that “[u]nless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered.” Guillory raised the grand jury foreperson claims in a second state post conviction application and added claims that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance because counsel did not move to quash the indictment and did not challenge the method of selection of the grand jury foreperson.