COURT OF APPEALS
[…] whichever date is later; or
(2) after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any
location other than the premises at which the person lives. 2
2
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04 (West 2011).
3
In his sole point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying
his requested jury instruction on necessity. In our review of a jury charge, we
first determine whether error occurred; if error did not occur, our analysis ends. 3
Section 9.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[i]t is a defense to
prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” 4 Section
9.22 provides,
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is
immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm
clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of
reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by
the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification
claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly
appear. 5
3
Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
4
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.02 (West 2011).
5
Id. § 9.22 (emphasis added); see Vasquez v. State, 830 S.W.2d 948,
949–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
4
The necessity defense is available to justify the offense of possession of a
firearm by a felon. 6 But it is available only in situations involving imminent
threat. 7 As our sister court in Austin explained in Dewalt,
[E]ven a defendant’s sincere belief that his or her conduct is
immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm is unreasonable as a
matter of law if the undisputed facts demonstrate a complete
absence of “immediate necessity” or “imminent harm” as those
concepts are defined in the law. Consequently, Section 9.22(1)
requires the defendant to first bring forward evidence of a specific
imminent harm.