Jerry Ross Conn v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 46.04 (West 2011). 3 In his sole point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his requested jury instruction on necessity. In our review of a jury charge, we first determine whether error occurred; if error did not occur, our analysis ends. 3 Section 9.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” 4 Section 9.22 provides, Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear. 5 3 Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). 4 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.02 (West 2011). 5 Id. § 9.22 (emphasis added); see Vasquez v. State, 830 S.W.2d 948, 949–50 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). 4 The necessity defense is available to justify the offense of possession of a firearm by a felon. 6 But it is available only in situations involving imminent threat. 7 As our sister court in Austin explained in Dewalt, [E]ven a defendant’s sincere belief that his or her conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm is unreasonable as a matter of law if the undisputed facts demonstrate a complete absence of “immediate necessity” or “imminent harm” as those concepts are defined in the law. Consequently, Section 9.22(1) requires the defendant to first bring forward evidence of a specific imminent harm.