Court of Appeals
[…] App.--San Antonio 2002, no pet.); Rittmer v. Garza, 65 S.W.3d 718, 722-23 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.). Although an expert report need not marshal and present all of the plaintiff's proof, a report that omits any of the elements required by the statute does not constitute a good-faith effort. Palacios, 46 S.W.3d at 878-79.
Application of the Law to the Facts
Under the Medical Liability Act ("the Act"), a health care institution is included within the definition of "health care provider." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(12) (vii) (Vernon 2005). Section 74.403(a) of the Act, which sets forth the qualifications of expert witnesses on causation in health care liability claims, provides as follows, in pertinent part:
(a) . . . a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
Id. § 74.403(a) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Because Cooper is undisputedly a nurse rather than a physician, she is unqualified under the Act to offer an opinion as to causation. See id. In addition, as discussed above, Herrera's report discussed only Gonzalez's alleged negligence.