Charles Thielemann v. Blinn Board of Trustees
[…] App.—

Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (quoting Dyson Descendant Corp. v. Sonat

Exploration Co., 861 S.W.2d 942, 951 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, no

writ)). A trial court may not base sanctions solely on the legal merit of a pleading

or motion. Thielemann, 371 S.W.3d at 294 (citing Elkins v. Stotts–Brown, 103

S.W.3d 664, 668 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.)). Instead, the trial court must

examine the facts available to the litigant and the circumstances existing at the time

the pleading was filed. Id.




                                          4
      Section 11.161 of the Education Code allows school districts to recover

reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if “(1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous,

unreasonable, and without foundation; and (2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is

for the defendant.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.161 (West 2012). A “frivolous”

suit is generally understood to mean one that does not have a reasonable basis in

law or fact. See Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Midland Cent. Appraisal Dist., 826