Charles Thielemann v. Blinn Board of Trustees
[…] violating section 130.0032, the Board’s refusal to comply with this mandatory

provision of the Education Code also amounted to an abuse of official capacity in

violation of Texas Penal Code section 39.02. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 39.02 (West

2011). Thielemann argued that the Board did not believe that it was required to

comply with section 130.0032(d) and he asked the court to interpret this section

using the general rules of statutory construction and order the Board to refund

approximately $870,000 in “illegal taxes” to the taxpayers of Washington County

for past violations of section 130.0032(d), and order the Board to comply with
1
      Section 130.0032(d) provides that “[t]he governing board of a junior college
      district shall establish the rate of tuition and fees charged to a student who resides
      outside the district by considering factors such as . . . the extent to which the rate
      will ensure that the cost to the district of providing educational services to a
      student who resides outside the district is not financed disproportionately by the
      taxpayers residing within the district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 130.0032(d)(2)
      (West Supp. 2014).

                                            2
section 130.0032(d) when setting tuition rates in the future. Thielemann

acknowledged that the Board claimed that his suit was barred by the doctrine of