Charles Thielemann v. Blinn Board of Trustees
[…] vires exception. See Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373–76.

      Here, Thielemann alleged that the Board, acting in its official capacity, set

out-of-district tuition rates and fees without considering the disproportionate

impact the rates were having on district taxpayers, as set forth in section

130.0032(d)(2), and he asked the trial court to order the Board to comply with

section 130.0032(d)(2) in the future. See id. at 372–73 (holding ultra vires

exception applies only to state officials sued in their official capacities, not to

governmental entities). Section 130.0032(d) provides:

      The governing board of a junior college district shall establish the rate
      of tuition and fees charged to a student who resides outside the district
      by considering factors such as . . . the extent to which the rate will
      ensure that the cost to the district of providing educational services to


2
      Because Thielemann is not challenging the dismissal of his suit for lack of
      jurisdiction on appeal, we are considering Thielemann’s pleading for the limited
      purpose of evaluating the trial court’s finding that Thielemann’s suit was