Opinion filed April 11, 2013
[…] Once Palacios
pulled over, Sergeant Lewis could have protected him. The only evidence that Palacios
presented as to why he did not pull over was his wife’s testimony that he was incoherent and did
not realize that the officer was behind him. This evidence does not support a necessity
instruction. Thus, the trial court did not err when it denied the requested instruction.
The affirmative defense of duress requires the actor to have engaged in the conduct
because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to
himself or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (West 2011). Compulsion “exists only if
the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting
the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c). While Palacios’s wife and mother-in-law testified that he was the
victim throughout the incident at Riley’s and his wife testified she was scared for her life and for
his, there was no evidence that he would suffer imminent death or serious bodily injury if he did