Isaias Lujan Palacios v. State
[…] Once Palacios pulled over, Sergeant Lewis could have protected him. The only evidence that Palacios presented as to why he did not pull over was his wife’s testimony that he was incoherent and did not realize that the officer was behind him. This evidence does not support a necessity instruction. Thus, the trial court did not err when it denied the requested instruction. The affirmative defense of duress requires the actor to have engaged in the conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (West 2011). Compulsion “exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. § 8.05(c).