Opinion issued March 10, 2015
[…] materialman’s lien for the fill dirt.
11
debt incurred by a subcontractor, the claimant must give the original contractor5
written notice of the unpaid balance not later than the fifteenth day of the second
month following each month in which all or part of the claimant’s material was
delivered. Id. § 53.056(b). The claimant must then give the same notice to the
owner or reputed owner of the property and the original contractor not later than
the fifteenth day of the third month following each month in which all or part of
the claimant’s material was delivered. Id. Section 53.056(f) provides that “[a]
copy of the statement or billing in the usual and customary form is sufficient as
notice under this section.” Id. § 53.056(f). The “liberal construction” of the
materialman’s liens statutes “does not excuse failure to comply with the statutory
requirement that the materialman provide ‘timely written notice.’” Wesco Distrib.,
Inc. v. Westport Grp., Inc., 150 S.W.3d 553, 558 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no