Opinion issued March 10, 2015
[…] labor and material expended on it.” Id.
24
Here, it is undisputed that the concrete and fill dirt delivered to the
Brookside Meadow subdivision were all contracted for by the then sole owner of
the entire property and were intended by the owner to benefit the entire property.
However, before Brenham Ready Mix began delivering materials to Phase Three,
Art DePue, the owner of the property, filed a plat and a replat of Phase Three with
the Waller County Clerk’s office. These documents divided Phase Three into
thirty-seven individual lots. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002(1) (Vernon
2014) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice
to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . .”). The plat changed the
operative existing facts. See Cash, 91 S.W. at 782. Thus, in contrast to Valdez, at
the time Brenham Ready Mix delivered the materials to the project, although
DePue was still the record owner of the property, he had already platted and