Donna T. Moore, David B. Moore and Provident Funding Associates, LP D/B/A Provident Home Loans v. Brenham Ready Mix, Inc.
[…] Westport Grp., Inc., 150 S.W.3d 553, 558 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). A. July 2007 Deliveries For the concrete that Brenham Ready Mix delivered to the worksite in July 2007, Brenham Ready Mix was required to give written notice of the claim to the original contractor, Stability Homes, by September 15, 2007, which was the 5 The Property Code defines “original contractor” as “a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner’s agent.” See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(7) (Vernon 2014). The Property Code defines “subcontractor” as “a person who has furnished labor or materials to fulfill an obligation to an original contractor or to a subcontractor to perform all or part of the work required by an original contract.” Id. § 53.001(13). 12 fifteenth day of the second month following the month in which Brenham Ready Mix delivered part of its materials. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056(b).