Donna T. Moore, David B. Moore and Provident Funding Associates, LP D/B/A Provident Home Loans v. Brenham Ready Mix, Inc.
[…] Id. 24 Here, it is undisputed that the concrete and fill dirt delivered to the Brookside Meadow subdivision were all contracted for by the then sole owner of the entire property and were intended by the owner to benefit the entire property. However, before Brenham Ready Mix began delivering materials to Phase Three, Art DePue, the owner of the property, filed a plat and a replat of Phase Three with the Waller County Clerk’s office. These documents divided Phase Three into thirty-seven individual lots. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002(1) (Vernon 2014) (“An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument . . . .”). The plat changed the operative existing facts.