Donna T. Moore, David B. Moore and Provident Funding Associates, LP D/B/A Provident Home Loans v. Brenham Ready Mix, Inc.
[…] Efficient Energy Sys., Inc. v. J. Hoyt Kniveton, Inc., 631 S.W.2d 538, 540 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1982, no writ). Courts liberally construe the statutes providing for materialman’s liens “for the purpose of protecting laborers and materialmen.” Sledge, 653 S.W.2d at 288. A materialman has a lien on property if it furnishes labor or materials for construction of a house, building, or improvement, and it “furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, 19 trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.021(a) (Vernon 2014). Section 53.022(a) provides that “[t]he lien extends to the house, building, fixtures, or improvements, . . . and to each lot of land necessarily connected or reclaimed.” Id. § 53.022(a) (Vernon 2014) (emphasis added). Section 53.022(c) specifies that “[a] lien against land in a city, town, or village extends to each lot on which the house, building, or improvement is situated or on which the labor was performed.” Id. § 53.022(c). The Property Code does not define “lot.” The Texas Supreme Court has stated, however, that the term “lot” “usually refers to a parcel of land as marked on a plat or survey.” Valdez v. Diamond Shamrock Ref. & Mktg. Co., 842 S.W.2d 273, 275 (Tex. 1992).