Opinion issued March 5, 2015
[…] See id.; see also Tex. Vital Care v. State, 323 S.W.3d
609, 611 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, no pet.) (holding court of appeals lacked
jurisdiction to consider appeal after county court dismissed appeal from municipal
court for failure to pay appeal bond); Jamshedji v. State, 230 S.W.3d 224, 225
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d) (holding court of appeals
lacked jurisdiction to entertain appeal after county court dismissed appeal from
municipal court for lack of jurisdiction). In addition, the fine assessed against
Flores in each case was $100; it did not exceed $100. See id. § 30.00027(a). And
a review of the record shows that Flores’s “sole issue” in the county court was not
“the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.”
See id.
3
We hold that Flores does not have a statutory right to appeal the county
criminal court’s judgments to this Court. We dismiss both appeals for lack of
jurisdiction. *
Laura Carter Higley
Justice
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Higley, and Brown.
Publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
*