Opinion issued March 5, 2015
[…] The jury
assessed a fine of $100 for each offense, and the municipal court rendered
judgments on the verdicts.
Proceeding pro se, Flores appealed each judgment of conviction to the
county criminal court at law. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2014) (providing for appeal to county court from conviction in municipal
court of record). The county court signed judgments dismissing both appeals for
lack of jurisdiction. In its written opinion supporting each judgment, the county
court stated that Flores had failed to timely file his appeal bond as required by
Government Code section 30.00015(a) to invoke the appellate jurisdiction of the
county criminal court. See id. § 30.00015(a) (Vernon 2004) (providing, “The bond
must be approved by the court and must be filed not later than the 10th day after
the date on which the motion for new trial is overruled.”) Flores has now appealed
to this Court, challenging the county criminal court’s judgments dismissing his
appeals of the municipal court judgments.
After reviewing the record, we conclude that we do not have jurisdiction
over these appeals.